Memorandum
[…] Procedural Requirements
As noted above, in order to annex the subject 67 acres, the three requirements established at K.S.A. 12-520c(a) must first be met. At this point in the proceedings, two of the three requirements have been met. First, the subject 67 acres, is located in Douglas County, Kansas. The Rothwells, as owners of the subject 67 acres, have requested that the land be annexed. Thus, they have consented to the annexation. The final requirement of K.S.A. 12-520c(a), is that the Board of County Commissioners find that annexation of the subject 67 acres “will not hinder or prevent the proper growth and development of the area or that of any other incorporated city located within the county.” K.S.A. 12-520c(a)(3). That has not yet been done.